Yuki Saito

Career highlights:

1st Place 12Hours of Snowmass Solo
2nd Place Rocky Mountain Ultra Endurance Series
3rd Place Front Range 50


Basketball?

Yuki Saito was born and raised in Tokyo. From an early age on he showed an enthusiasm and talent for sport. Initially indulged in basketball winning the national Japanese high school championship for two consecutive years. In 2003 he moved to the United States so naturally he took up basketball again…

… actually no, he didn’t. He turned to mountain biking. In 2007 he went pro and remains to be the only Japanese rider on the NORBA circuit. His greatest success to date was winning the 12 hours of Snowmass and finishing the Rocky Mountain Ultra Endurance Series in second place. Along the way Yuki manages to take some time to coach other bikers from beginner to pro.


Portrait

Nickname:
Yuki (that’s lame huh?)
Date of Birth:
October 15, 1979
Place of birth:
Japan
Place of residence:
USA
Vocational training:
Database Architect, Cycling Coaching
Homepage:
http://www.yukisaito.net/
eMail:
yuki5saito@aol.com
Height:
172cm/5’8’’ 
Weight:
67kg/148lb
Hobbies:
Basketball, Trail running, Eating
Motto:
Believe in myself
What I love:
Family, Food, Single tracks, Travel, Friends
What I don’t love:
Boredom, Crashes, Flat tires
Club:
Metro State
Sportive aim:
Leadville 100, Breckenridge Epic Stage Race
Statement to the team:
I am very happy to be a member of the best team in the world!