Dave Wiens

rockhound <

Lance... who?

Dave Wiens is an exceptional talent. For more than 20 years he is actively pro-racing, a team-manager and scene-connoisseur. The two-time US National Mountainbike Champion and multiple worldcup winner Wiens has been introduced to the “Mountain Bike Hall of Fame“ in 2002.

In 2008 Dave Wiens has won the legendary long distance race "Leadville 100" for an impressive sixth time in a row, defeating the likes of Lance Armstrong and Floyd Landis along the way. This guy really knows how to mountainbike! Dave Wiens supports Ergon development teams with his vast experience and expertise.


Portrait

Nationality:
american
Nickname:
Wiensy
Date of Birth:
Sept 7, 1964
Place of birth:
Wheatridge, CO USA
Place of residence:
Gunnison, CO USA
Height:
6’2” 188cm
Weight:
185 lbs 84 kg
Hobbies:
Skiing – Alpine and Nordic; American football; Hockey
Things I really like:
My wife and boys, great singletrack, steep and deep powder skiing and a good book
Things I dislike:
I’m pretty easy to please
Career Target:
Continue to show people what a great sport mountain biking is. It’s fun and healthy
Comment about the Team:
team:I am honoured and very proud to be a part of the Topeak Ergon Team and look forward to a great 2009 season.

Career highlights:

Two-times UCI World Cup race winner
Two-times US National Mountain Bike Champion
Six-times Leadville Trail 100 race winner
2006 Adventure Racing World Champion